Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Pinterest Wednesday

Linking up with Michelle from The Vintage Apple for Oh, How Pinteresting Wednesday!

Here are some of my favorite pins from the week:

1. This bracelet is sooo pretty! I love monograms!


2. Adorable! Definitely want to make something like this for my room. :)


3. SO fun! These would make great Christmas gifts!


4. I want that scarf! So cute!!


5. This would revolutionize my life. Must have! :)


Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Back to School!

It's really hard to believe that another summer is over and that it's already time to begin getting ready for another school year! Where has the time gone??  I honestly feel like I JUST packed up my classroom and closed down the year in June, lol.

Yesterday was my first teacher workday and I spent the entire day unpacking boxes, rearranging furniture and trying to get organized. I moved to a different trailer (one day I hope to be back in a regular classroom, haha....) and so it's a little difficult trying to figure out how I want my new room set up. I'll post pictures once it's a little more organized...Luckily, my trailer is attached to the trailer of one of my closest friends at work, Emily, and we are soooo excited to be so close to each other! :) 

This time of the year is always a little stressful, trying to get everything done in the midst of meetings and other school obligations but luckily there is Pinterest to lighten the mood, lol...

Truer words were never spoken, hahaha!

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Pinterest Wednesday!

LInking up with Michelle for another edition of Oh, How Pinteresting Wednesday!

1.) Oooh these colors are adorable and I LOVE the polka dots!!


2.) I must have this scarf. I love it! Can't wait for fall!


 3.) This would be kind of funny if it wasn't actually true for me. Sad! :-/ Lol...


4.) Ahhh hahaha! I write this as I'm thinking about going downstairs to get a cookie. Lol!


5.) Haha! This might be the best t-shirt I've ever seen.


6.) I'm going to make this today, I think! So cute! What a great idea!


Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Me, Myself and I

Linking up today (a little late, haha) for a fun link-up with Jenna, Shane, Kristen, Danielle, Breanna and Amanda!

I LOVE finding new link-ups and fun blogs to read! :)

 1 - What Would You Attempt if You Knew You Could Not Fail?
I think I would devote myself full-time to writing and becoming an author. I've been tossing around ideas and thinking about writing a children's book for a few years now and I really wish I could publish a book! :)


2 - If You Only Had 6 Months to Live What Would You Do With The Time?
Yikes! I don't like to think too much about only having a limited amount of time left, but I do know that I would spend lots of time with my family and friends. I would want to be around them as much as I could and enjoy our time together. 


3 - If a Front Page News Article Was Written on You, What Would the Headline Be?
Umm, it would probably be something like "Local Teacher Saves Students who Don't Listen to Fire Drill Instructions".....hahaha, just kidding :)


or maybe "Virginia Woman Wins Mega-Millions Lottery".


4 - What Is Your Biggest Pet Peeve?
Oooh boy. I have quite a few, but I'd say my number one pet peeve is people who interrupt meetings or a training class to ask questions that were ALREADY answered. Ugh! It happens way too often in my opinion...

Another pet peeve: grammar and spelling mistakes! They drive the teacher in me crazy! I find typos in newspapers, newsletters, even billboards sometimes, haha...


5 - What Is Your Favorite Chick Flick Movie?
I absolutely LOVE Chick Flicks! If I had to pick one (impossible!), I'd have to say The Notebook, Mean Girls, 27 Dresses, Ever After, How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days, and The Proposal. This is nowhere even close to a complete list!


Wednesday, August 15, 2012

Pinterest Wednesday!

Linking up with Michelle at The Vintage Apple for another edition of Oh, How Pinteresting Wednesday!

Here are some of my favorites:

1.) This is the cutest fall-related pin I've seen so far!! And since I don't really like candy, I definitely want to do this for Halloween! :)


2.) Love this outfit. It got me really excited about boots again, haha!


3.) Fun hairstyle that I can't WAIT to try! :)

4.) Sooo pretty!! :) :)


5.) What a great idea! I'm definitely going to set something like this up! Love it....


6.) Hahahahaha!

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

European Vacay Recap Part 2!

So far, I've written about my trip to the UK and Ireland, and after those fun two weeks, we made our way to the beautiful city of Paris!

I have always loved Paris and always talked about visiting/moving there one day. (That was before my ten year old self knew how bad I am at learning new languages and how hard French is!  7 years of studying it and I barely could order a crepe, hahaha....)

Here are some highlights from our 9 day stay in Paris! :)

Arc de Triompe!

Hahaha...yeah cheesy I know, but had to be done ;) :)

Possibly my favorite photo from the entire trip. My friend Kim took it for me because I was afraid to get too close to the edge was too short!

On the very TOP of the Eiffel Tower! For someone who has been terribly afraid of heights all my life, this was a major accomplishment! :)

So cool!!!

Champagne tour in Reims? Don't mind if I do! :) Ooh it was sooo good!!

The most amazing cathedral ever! This is in Reims. Seriously, so pretty!!

We had baguettes, cheese, tomatoes, champagne in the Luxemborg Gardens and it was the most delicious dinner!  Besides escargots, definitely my favorite thing to eat in France!

I have about a thousand more photos (quite literally!), definitely could not post them all here, but I think this one basically sums up how I feel about Paris:

Sunday, August 12, 2012

Sunday Social: Food!!

Linking up with Neely and Ashley today for Sunday Social! :)

If you could only eat one thing for the rest of your life, what would it be?
Hmm, this is a tough one because I have many favorites but I would probably say pasta because I looooove pasta! Or pita chips. :)

What's your guilty pleasure/comfort food?
Sugar cookies, Haagen-Daz Vanilla ice cream

What's the weirdest/craziest thing you've ever eaten?
I just tried escargots (snails) for the very first time while I was in Paris and I became immediately addicted! Like as in, that's basically all I ordered (except for crepes) for the rest of the trip, haha! 

What foods do you avoid at all costs?
Well, there are many foods that I sadly have to avoid because of my many food allergies, but besides those, I go out of my way to avoid peppers. Ew. I don't even like being around them.

What meal reminds you of your childhood?
Pizza! When I was really little, I remember us making our own homemade pizzas (for some reason, it seemed to always be on Sunday nights) and yeahh, always fun. :) And yummy!

Share one of your favorite recipes and the story behind it.

Hmm, I'm not sure if this is exactly a "recipe", since it involves minimal cooking (my favorite kind, hah), but I love this homemade garlic bread and it's super simple. There is no fascinating story behind it except that I can't eat most pre-made garlic breads so my mom invented this way of making our own!. Yay Mom! :)

1.) Melt butter in the microwave (usually about 3 intervals of 10 seconds). 
2.) When the butter is melted, sprinkle in garlic flakes and stir.
3.) Using a kitchen brush or spoon, cover one side of a piece of bread or a dinner roll with the buttery garlic sauce.
4.) Toast in the toaster oven..(usually about 10 minutes on 350 degrees or you can also just put it on the toast setting too. Either works!)

 Can't get much more basic than that..oooh now I really want some garlic bread! Haha...

Saturday, August 11, 2012

European Vacay Recap!

Well, I've been back in the US technically for 6 days, but I really feel like it's only been two or three because the jet lag recovery was pretty brutal! Luckily, I had enough going on this week to more or less force me back into a schedule, but yeah it was a little tough!

My trip was fantastic and we had SO much fun!! I started out in London with my friend Tabitha and we got to do many cool things: 

Buckingham Palace! The queen was busy but sent her regards! :)

Westminster Abbey! The audio tour here was fascinating!

Kings Cross! Hahaha!

Harry Potter Studio tour!

The view from the London Eye!

On top of the Tower Bridge!

After four fabulous days in London, we flew to Ireland and spent two days exploring the beautiful sights of Blarney! We walked around the castle, took pictures of ourselves kissing the stone and went to plenty of adorable shops!

Ireland is so pretty!!
Next, we took multiple trains, buses and taxis to Belfast, in Northern Ireland and stayed with our friend Rachel, who recently moved back to Belfast! It was soooo fun seeing her! 

Super fancy hotel where we had high tea!

Gorgeous scenery!

Definitely the prettiest beach ever!
After spending a week in Belfast, we took the train back down to Dublin and took a city bus tour, which was really cool!

And then I proceeded to come down with a fever, headache and horrible sore throat! :( Boo! I spent our second day in Dublin curled up in bed with my Nook and all of the sick day necessities below: 

Fanta Orange was instrumental to my recovery....
Not exactly the way I had planned to tour Dublin, but oh well!!

Next update will be solely devoted to Paris!!! :)

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

I'm back--Pinterest Wednesday!!

I'm back in the US from my 3 week trip and we had a fabulous time! I will be blogging about it soon, but in the meantime, wanted to share some of my favorite pins! I had a rough few days adjusting from jet lag, but am slowly getting back into my regular routines! :)

Linking up with Michelle at The Vintage Apple for Oh How Pinteresting Wednesday! Yay!! :)

1.) I love this bathroom! The color is absolutely gorgeous!!


2.) Oooh, this is such a fun list! I'm starting to get excited for fall! 


3.) What a cute, classy outfit! I love everything about it! :)


4.) Hahahahaha! Love it... :)